Octocrylene Wikipedia


Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of 2-ethylhexyl cyanoacetate with benzophenone.It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting




Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. Octocrilen, auch Octocrylen, ist ein Wirkstoff, der als Sonnenschutzfilter in Kosmetika Verwendung findet. Es handelt sich um ein 1:1-Gemisch von zwei isomeren chemischen Verbindungen, die Strukturelemente der Cyanacrylate und der Zimtsäureester aufweisen. Das ausgedehnte π-Elektronensystem und die starre Molekülstruktur bewirken die UV-absorbierende Wirkung.

Octocrylene Wikipedia

modifier. L' octocrylène est un composé organique utilisé comme ingrédient dans les crèmes solaires et les cosmétiques. C'est un ester formé par la réaction du 3,3-diphénylcyanoacrylate avec le 2-éthylhexanol. C'est un liquide visqueux, gras et incolore. Une étude de 2021 révèle qu'au cours du temps, l'octocrylène se dégrade en Octocrylene. 6197-30-4. 2-Ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate. Octocrilene. 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-, 2-ethylhexyl ester

Octocryleen of octocrileen (INCI-naam: Octocrylene) is een chemische stof die gebruikt wordt als ultravioletfilter in zonnebrandcrèmes en andere cosmetische producten. Het is de 2-ethylhexylester van 2-cyano-3,3-difenylacrylzuur.. Octocryleen is hydrofoob en oplosbaar in olie. Het is geschikt om aan waterafstotende of waterbestendige preparaten te worden toegevoegd. オクトクリレンの分子式はc 24 h 27 no 2 、分子量は361.48 である 。 融点は約−10 ℃で 、常温常圧では粘性のある黄色の液体である 。 なお、引火点は113 ℃である 。 水には溶解しない 。 分子内のエステルのカルボン酸側に共役系が広がっているため、オクトクリレンは紫外線を吸収する性質を

Octocrylene C24h27no2 Pubchem

Oxybenzone or benzophenone-3 or BP-3 (trade names Milestab 9, Eusolex 4360, Escalol 567, KAHSCREEN BZ-3) is an organic compound.It is a pale-yellow solid that is readily soluble in most organic solvents. Oxybenzone belongs to the class of aromatic ketones known as benzophenones.It is a naturally occurring chemical found in various flowering plants as well as being an organic component of many Octyl methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate or octinoxate (), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms.It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.It is a liquid that is insoluble in water. It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun

Octocrylene C24h27no2 Chemspider

Homosalate is an organic compound used in some sunscreens.It is made by the Fischer-Speier esterification of salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, the latter being a hydrogenated derivative of isophorone.Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filter. The salicylic acid portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet rays with a wavelength from 295 nm to 315 nm Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol.It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, [1

File Octocrylene 3d Ball Png Wikimedia Commons

Cinoxate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in some types of sunscreens.It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethoxyethanol.It is a slightly yellow viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, but miscible with alcohols, esters, and vegetable oils.. It protects skin against the sun by absorbing UV-A [citation needed] and UV-B rays. Sunscreen, also known as suncream, sunblock or suntan lotion, is a photoprotective topical product for the skin that absorbs or reflects some of the sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation and thus helps protect against sunburn and most importantly prevent skin cancer.Sunscreens come as lotions, sprays, gels, foams (such as an expanded foam lotion or whipped lotion), sticks, powders and other topical

Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB ( ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor. The salicylate portion of the molecule Octocrylene is an organic compound and ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol (a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like, water resistant properties). It is primarily used as an active ingredient in sunscreens because of its ability to absorb UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays and protect the

PARSOL® 340 (INCI name: Octocrylene) is an effective UV-B absorber that easily integrates with the oil phase of sunscreen formulations.This oil soluble, clear yellow viscous liquid is the most effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789.PARSOL® 340 is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV absorbers like PARSOL® 5000, PARSOL® 1789, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Talk:Octocrylene. This article is within the scope of WikiProject Chemicals, a daughter project of WikiProject Chemistry, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of chemicals. To participate, help improve this article or visit the project page for details on the project. This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.

octocrylene Wikipedia ( organic chemistry ) An ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2- ethylhexanol , used in sunscreens and cosmetics . Média dans la catégorie « Octocrylene » Cette catégorie comprend 12 fichiers, dont les 12 ci-dessous. (Knoevenagel-Reaktion) Octocrilen Reaktionsschemata.svg 1 500 × 200 ; 40 Kio

How to say octocrylene in English? Pronunciation of octocrylene with 3 audio pronunciations, 1 meaning, 2 translations and more for octocrylene.

Cinoxate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in some types of sunscreens.It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethoxyethanol.It is a slightly yellow viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, but miscible with alcohols, esters, and vegetable oils.. It protects skin against the sun by absorbing UV-A [citation needed] and UV-B rays. Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol.It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, [1